My Ahnentafel
Definition | 14-gen | GEDCOM

1.1. Michael Hugh COOLEY 1.2. Lonnie Rae COOLEY
2ND GENERATION
2. Allison Claude COOLEY 3. Billie Dell HOGUE
3RD GENERATION
4. McCabe COOLEY 5. Marie Henrietta HENNEQUIN 6. Hugh Wallace HOGUE 7. Birdie Nina MCDOWELL
4TH GENERATION
8. Joseph William COOLEY 9. Araminta D JOHNSON 10. Louis Francois HENNEQUIN 11. Marguerite STEWARD 12. Robert Irwin HOGUE 13. Nancy Joanna FOSTER 14. William Ellis MCDOWELL 15. Euphemia Ruth ASHENHURST
5TH GENERATION
16. Greenbury COOLEY 17. Amelia Mohler PETTIT 18. Wesley Phillip JOHNSON 19. Susan Isabel FISK 20. Louis HENNEQUIN 21. Maria Theresa DRAVIGNEY 22. John Joseph STORDEUR 23. Stephany LAURENT 24. John HOGUE 25. Ann R SIMPSON 26. John A FOSTER 27. Martha Jane STRUTHERS 28. William Erwin MCDOWELL 29. Maria HART 30. Oliver Taylor ASHENHURST 31. Sara Eva SOUTHERN
6TH GENERATION
32. David COOLEY 33. Laurinda AIKEN 34. Joseph PETTET 35. Elizabeth MOHLER 36. Elijah JOHNSON 37. Anna Jane FOSTER 38. Edward Curtis FISK 39. Araminta D WOOD 40. Xavier HANNEQUIN 41. Marie Magdeleine BELOT 42. Pierre Joseph DRAVIGNEY 43. Marie Therese GILBERT 44. Joseph STORDEUR 45. Marie Therese HUENS 46. Jean Baptiste LAURENT 47. Jeaninne VANDERMEULEN 48. James HOGUE 49. Margaret IRWIN 50. Isaac SIMPSON 51. Elizabeth RICHARDSON 52. Samuel FOSTER 53. Nancy ____ 54. James STRUTHERS 55. Elizabeth SAVILLE 56. John MCDOWELL 57. Anna CURRY 58. Joseph HART Sr 59. Susan PICKENS 60. Oliver ASHENHURST 61. Euphemia BISHOP 62. Charles William SOUTHERN 63. Ruth Ruema HOOVER
7TH GENERATION
64. John COOLEY 65. Sela WRIGHT 66. William AKINS 67. Rebecca MCCLINTICK 73. Ruth ____ ? 76. John R FISK 77. Mahala KEMP 78. John WOOD 79. Charity CORSON 80. Claude HENNEQUIN 81. Marie JUILLARD 82. Jean BELOT 83. Jeanne HUOT 85. Jeanne Claude DRAVIGNEY 86. Josph GILBERT 87. Agathe LANGARD 88. Mathieu STORDEUR 89. Marie SNAPS 90. John Joseph HUENS 102. Matthew RICHARDSON 103. Ann STOCKTON 104. James Couples FOSTER 105. Jane MORROW 108. William STRUTHERS 109. Janet LINDSAY 110. Robert SAVILLE 111. Deborah ____ 112. John MCDOWELL 113. Jane ERWIN 116. Edward HART 117. Nancy Ann STOUT 118. John PICKENS 120. William ASHENHURST 121. Nancy ASHENHURST 122. Peter BISHOP 123. Elizabeth MYERS 124. John SOUTHERN 125. Elizabeth DUNCAN 126. John HOOVER? 127. unknown
8TH GENERATION
128. Edward COOLEY 129. Martha RAPER 130. William WRIGHT 131. Martha MORGAN 132. William EAKIN 133. Mary WALLACE 134. John MCCLINTICK 135. Mary Jane MCDOWELL 152. Richard FISK 154. William KEMP 155. Sukey DAMANT 158. Eli CORSON 159. Christianna THOMPSON 204. Matthew Richardson Sr 206. Richard Witham STOCKTON 207. Mary Ann HATFIELD 210. Samuel ? MORROW ? 218. James LINDSAY 219. Margaret WATSON 220. Samuel SAVILLE 221. Ann BOOTH 224. John MCDOWELL 225. Esther HARRISON 226. William ERWIN 227. Mary ERWIN 228. Dr Robert CURRY 229. Ann CURRY 232. John HART Signer 233. Deborah SCUDDER 234. St Leger Codd STOUT 235. Susannah SIMPSON 244. Peter BISHOP 245. Margaret 246. Christopher MYERS 247. Euphemia LINGO? 248. William SOUTHERN 249. Magdelaine FORD 250. Charles DUNCAN 251. Margaret KIRK 252. Michael Hoover Sr 253. Mary Jones 252->255. unknown
9TH GENERATION
256. John COOLEY 257. poss Sarah MATTHEWS 258. Thomas RAPER 259. Martha HAM 260. Richard WRIGHT Sr 103 261. Ann 262. James MORGAN 263. Mary DAVIS 268. William MCCLINTICK 316. Jacob CORSON Jr 317. Charity STILLWELL 318. Benajah TOMSON 319. Prudence ELDREDGE 412. Samuel STOCKTON 413. Rachel STOUT 414. Joseph HATFIELD 415. Phoebe CLARK 442. Robert BOOTH 443. Ann GASTON 452. John ERWIN 453. Jane WILLIAMS 454. Francis ERWIN 455. Jane CURRY 456. William CURRY 457. Sarah YOUNG 458. John YOUNG 459. Elizabeth KINGDOM 464. Capt Edward HART 465. Martha FURMAN 466. Richard Betts SCUDDER Jr 468. James STOUT 469. Mary Ann CODD 496. John SOUTHERN ? 497. Margaret KIDD ? 500. Charles DUNCAN 502. John KIRK Sr 503. Margaret BROOKS 504. Sebastian HOOVER 505. Catherine MEULLER 514. James MATTHEWS Sr ? 520. Philbert WRIGHT 521. Esther BECRAFT 504->517. unknown
10TH GENERATION
518->823. unknown 632. Jacob CORSON Sr 633. Naomi 634. Nicholas STILLWELL 635. Sara HAND 824. Richard STOCKTON 825. Susannah WITHAM 826. Col Joseph STOUT 827. Ruth BRYMSON 828. Abraham HATFIELD 829. Phoebe OGDEN 830. John CLARK 904. Edward ERWIN 905. Frances FRANCIS 908. see 904 909. see 905 910. William CURRY 911. Sally YOUNG 914. John YOUNG 920. See 914 928. John HART 2nd 929. Mary HUNT 930. Josiah FURMAN 2nd 931. Sarah STRICKLAND 932. Richard Betts SCUDDER Sr 933. Hannah REEDER 936. see 826 937. see 827 938. Capt St Leger CODD 939. Mary HANSON 992. John SOUTHERN 993. Catherine BARRON 940->1035. unknown 1042. Peter BECRAFT
11TH GENERATION
1036->1263. unknown 1264. Jan CARSTENSEN 1265. Maria Elias DAAS 1268. John STILLWELL Jr 1270. George HAND 1648. Richard STOCKTON 1649. Abigail ____ 1650. Robert WITHAM 1651. Ann STRAINERIDGE 1652. Jonathan STOUT 1653. Anne BOLLEN 1654. Daniel BRYMSON 1655. Frances GREENLAND 1656. Matthias HATFIELD 1657. Mariken MELYN 1660. Richard CLARK 1856. John HART 1st 1857. Mary ____ 1858. Ralph HUNT 1859. Elizabeth JESSUP 1860. Josiah FURMAN 1st 1862. Edmund STRICKLAND 1863. Hannah ____ 1864. John SCUDDER Jr 1865. Joanna BETTS 1866. John REEDER 2nd 1867. Hannah BURROUGHS 1876. Col St Leger CODD 115 1877. Anna BENNETT 115 1878. Col Hans HANSON 1879. Martha Kelts WOODARD 1984. Capt John SOUTHERN 1986. Andrew BARRON 1988. Thomas KIDD 1989. Jane WILLIS 1990. Robert CHOWNING Jr 1991. Ann POOLE 1880->2071. unknown
12TH GENERATION
2072->2079. unknown 2528. Carsten JANSEN 2529. Barbara 2530. Elias DAAS 2536. John STILLWELL 2537. Elizabeth PERRIN 2540. Thomas HAND 2541. Katherine STUBBS 3304. Richard STOUT 3305. Penelope VAN PRINCIS 3306. Capt James BOLLEN 3307. Anne VAUQUELLIN 3308. William BRINSDON 3309. Margaret ____ 3310. Dr Henry GREENLAND 3311. Mary BAREFOOT 3312. Thomas HATFIELD 3313. Anna 3314. Cornelius MELYN 3316. John OGDEN 3317. Jane BOND 3320. Richard CLARK 3321. Elizabeth MOORE 3718. Edward JESSUP 3719. Elizabeth BRIDGES 3720. John FURMAN 3721. Susan BUSH 3728. John SCUDDER Sr 3729. Mary KING 3730. Capt Richard BETTS 3731. Joanna CHAMBERLAYNE 3732. John REEDER 1st 3733. Hannah THORPE 3734. Jeremiah BURROUGHS 3735. Hannah WAY 3752. Col William CODD 115 3753. Lady Mary ST LEGER 115 3754. Gov Richard BENNETT 3755. Mary Ann 113 106 3756. Andrew HANSON 3757. Annika ____ 3972. Robert BARRON 3980. Robert CHOWNING Sr 3981. Joanne HITCHCOCK 3982. Thomas POOLE 3758->4143. unknown
13TH GENERATION
4144->4159. unknown 5072. William STILLWELL 5073. Hannah 5074. Daniel PERRIN 5075. Elizabeth 5080. John HAND 5081. Elizabeth GRANSDEN 6592. John STOCKTON 6593. Eleanor CLAYTON 6608. John STOUT 6609. Elizabeth BEE 6614. Robert VAUQUELLIN 6615. Jeanette 6622. Capt Walter BAREFOOT 6632. Richard OGDEN 6633. Elizabeth HUNTINGTON 6640. Richard CLARK 6642. Thomas MOORE 6643. Martha YOUNGS 7456. Thomas SCUDDER 7457. Elizabeth LOWERS 7458. William KING 7459. Dorothy HAYNES 7460. John BETTES 7461. Mary BIGGS 7462. Rev Robert CHAMBERLAYNE 7463. Elizabeth STOUGHTON 7466. William THORPE 7467. Garthered BLITHE 7468. John BURROUGHS 7469. Johanna JESSUP 7470. James WAY 7504. William CODD 7505. Hester LAMPORD 7506. Sir Warham ST LEGER 115 7507. Dame Mary HAYWARD 115 7508. Thomas BENNETT 7509. Anstie Tomson SPICER 7512. John HANSON 7511->8287. unknown
14TH GENERATION
8288->8319. unknown 10144. Nicholas STILLWELL 10145. Ann 10148. Pierre PERRIN 10149. Andrienne JUBRIL 10160. John HAND 10161. Joan SIMMONS 10162. Henry GRANSDEN 13284. Thomas MOORE 13624. Edward OGDEN 13624. Margaret WILSON 14912. Henry SCUDDER 14913. ____ LOWERS 14914. John LOWERS 14920. Alexander BETTES 14921. Joan LARKYN 14926. Rev Thomas STOUGHTON 14927. Katherine 14936. Jeremiah BURROUGHS 14938. John JESSUP 14939. Joanna KERRICH 15012. Sir Anthony ST LEGER 115 15013. Mary SCOTT 115 15014. Sir Rowland HAYWARD 115 15015. Katherine SMYTHE 15016. Robert BENNETT 15017. Elizabeth EDNEY 15024. Col. John HANSON 15025. Frances PRICHARD 15026->16575. unknown
15TH GENERATION
16576->20289. unknown 20298. Jean JUBRIL 20299. Juvine LOMBARD 20326. William GRANSDEN 20327. Ann 26528. William OGDEN 26529. Abigail GOODSALL 26530. Richard WILSON 26531. Margaret 29792. William de STIRKELAUNDE 29840. Robert BETTS 29876. Francis JESSOP 29877. Frances WHITE 30024. Sir Warham ST LEGER 115 30025. Lady Ursula NEVILLE 107 115 30026. Sir Thomas SCOTT 115 30027. Elizabeth BAKER 115 30028. George HAYWARD 30029. Margaret WITHBROKE 30030. Sir Thomas SMYTHE 30031. Alice JUDDE 30032. John BENNETT 30033. Margery 30034. John EDNYE 30048. Thomas HANSON 30049. Janet G GLEDHILL 30050. John PRICHARD 30051->33151. unknown
16TH GENERATION
33152->33279. unknown 53056. Richard OGDEN 53057. Mabel de HOOGAN 53058. Henry GOODSALL 59584. William de STIRKELAUNDE 59752. Richard JESSOP 59753. Ann SWIFT 59754. Alexander WHITE 59755. Eleanor SMITH 60048. Sir Anthony St LEGER 111 60049. Agnes WARHAM 112 60050. George NEVILLE 60051. Lady Mary STAFFORD 60052. Sir Reginald SCOTT 115 60053. Emiline KEMP 115 60054. Sir John BAKER 115 60055. Elizabeth DINLEY 115 60056. John HAYWARD 60060. John SMYTHE 60061. Joan BROUNCKER 60062. Andrew JUDDE 60057. Agnes GLOVER 60096. John HANSON 60097. Agnes SAVILE 60098. John GLEDHILL 60099->66303. unknown
17TH GENERATION
66304->66559. unknown 106112. Robert OGDEN 106113. Joan 106114. Johannes de HOOGAN 119504. William JESSOP 119505. Emotte CHARLESWORTH 119506. Robert SWIFT 119508. Thomas WHITE 119510. William SMITH 119511. Katherine PORTER 120096. Ralph St LEGER 120097. Anne HART 120098. Heughe WARHAM 112 120099. Mary Ann COLLES 120100. George NEVILLE 120101. Margaret FENNE 120102. Edward STAFFORD 120103. Eleanor PERCY 120104. Sir John SCOTT 115 120105. Anne (Amy) PYMPE 115 120106. Sir William KEMP 111 115 120107. Elynor BROWNE 111 115 120108. Richard BAKER 120109. Elizabeth DYNELEY 120110. Thomas DINLEY 115 120112. William HAYWARD 120113. Agnes BALLY 120122. Robert BROUNCKER 120192. John HANSON 120193. Catherine BROOKE 120194. John SAVILE Esq. 120195. Margery GLEDHILL 120196->132607. unknown
18TH GENERATION
132608->132608. unknown 239020. Thomas SMITH 239021. Margaret CLARKE 239022. Augustine PORTER 240192. Ralph ST LEGER 240193. Anne PROPHET 240194. Sir Edward HART 240196. Robert WARHAM 240197. Elizabeth ____ 240198. Geoffrey COLLES 240200->240207. Royal Lineage 107 240202. Hugh FENNE 240208. Sir William SCOTT 115 240209. Sybil LEWKNOR 115 240210. Reginald DE PYMPE 115 240211. Elizabeth PASHLEY 115 240212. Sir Thomas KEMP 111 115 240213. Emelyn CHICHE 111 115 240214. Robert BROWNE 111 240215. Mary MALLETT 115 240218. Thomas DYNELEY 240224. William HAYWARD 240225. Elizabeth BROCKTON 240226. William BALLY 240384. John HANSON 240385. Cicely RAVENSHAW 240386. John BROOKE 240390. John GLEDHILL 240391->265215. unknown
19TH GENERATION
265216->266241. unknown 480384. Ralph ST LEGER 480385. Margaret TYRREL 480404. Thomas FENNE 480400->480415. Royal Lineage 107 480416. Sir John SCOTT 480417. Agnes BEAUFITZ 480418. John LEWKNOR 115 480420. Sir William DE PYMPE 115 480421. Elizabeth WHETEHILL 480422. Sir John PASHELY 115 480423. Lowys GOWER 115 480424. Thomas KEMP 111 480425. Beathris LEUKENER 111 480426. Sir Valentine CHICHE 480427. Philippa CHICHELEY 480428. Sir Thomas BROWNE 111 115 480429. Alianor DE ARUNDEL 115 480430. William MALLETT 115 480448. William HAYWARD 480449. Jane WILCOCKES 480450. William BROCKTON 480768. John HANSON 480769. Cicely DE WINDEBANKE 480770. John RAVENSHAW 480826. Vincent CHICHELE 115 480827->530431. unknown
20TH GENERATION
516808. Hugh FENNE 530432->960767. unknown 960768. John ST LEGER 960769. Margery DONNETT 960824->960829. Royal Lineage 107 960830. Sir Walter D'EVEREAUX 107 960831. Elizabeth MERBURY 107 960832. William SCOTT 960833. Isabella HERBERT 960834. William DE BEAUFITZ 960842. Sir Richard WHETEHILL 960844. Sir John PASHLEY 115 960845. Elizabeth WYDVILLE 115 960846. Sir Thomas GOWER 115 960848. Sir John KEMP 111 960850. Sir Thomas LEUKENER 111 960851. ____ HOO 111 960854. Robert CHICHELEY 960858. Sir Thomas DE ARUNDEL 115 960859. Joan MOYNE 115 960896. John HAYWARD 960897. Margery WEVER 961536. John HANSON 961537. Alice WOODHOUSE 961538->1060863. unknown
21TH GENERATION
1060864->1921537. unknown 1921538. James DONNETT 1921648->1921661. Royal Lineage 107 1921662. John MERBURY 107 1921666. Vincent HERBERT 115 1921688. Sir Robert PASHELY 115 1921689. Philippa CERGEAUX 115 1921690. Sir Richard WYDVILLE 115 1921691. Elizabeth LYONS 1921696. Raulf KEMP 111 1921702. Sir Thomas HOO 111 1921716. John DE ARUNDEL 1921717. Elizabeth DESPENSER 115 107 1921792. James HAYWARD 1923072. Henry DE RASTRICK 1923074. Henry DE WOODHOUSE 1923075->2121727. unknown
22ND GENERATION
2121728->3843075. unknown 3843076->3843327. Royal Lineage 107 3843328->3843375. unknown 3813382. Sir Thomas TUNSTALL 3843376. Robert PASHLEY 115 3843377. Anne HOWARD 115 3843378. Sir Richard CERGEAUX 115 3843379. Philippa FITZALAN 115 3843382. Sir John LYONS 3843432. John FITZALAN 3843433. Isabella MORTIMER 3843436->3846143. unknown 3846144. John DE RASTRICK 3846148. Alexander DE WOODHOUSE 3846149. Beatrice TOOTHILL 3846150->4243455. unknown
23RD GENERATION
4243456->7686151. unknown 7686152->7686655. Royal Lineage 107 7637760. Sir William PARR 7637761. Elizabeth de ROS 7686754. John HOWARD 115 7686756. Richard CERGEAUX 115 7686757. Margaret SENESCHAL 115 7686758. John FITZALAN 7686759. Maude DE VERDON 7686760. Roger MORTIMER 7686761. Maud DE BRAOSE 7686864->7686866. Royal Lineage 107 7386867->8486910. unknown


 
PRINT
[Home] This Page is http://ancestraldata.com/ahnentafel/256/articles/StewartCoTN.html

William Matthews Cooley

I began following a hunch in September, 2006 that the William Matthews Cooley mentioned in Surry County, North Carolina records during the 1780s might be the William M Cooley who died in Stewart County, Tennessse in 1823. William's presence in Tennesse during the last decades of his life is well documented but there seemed to be nothing to cover the 20 year period between 1786 and 1806. Although I could not take William M Cooley back to Surry County in 1786 he could be taken back with some reliability to the following year in Kentucky on land very near to where Reuben Cooley later lived. This Reuben was a son of John Cooley of Stokes (formerly Surry) County, North Carolina. However, much has come to light recently, assuring William's place as a member of John's family. This includes that fact that William's patrilineal descendants belong to the haplogroup R1a-YP4491.

The key Joseph Gray, father-in-law of William Cooley, who deeded property to William's son, Joel Cooley, in 1812. Earlier that year, Joseph drew up his will in Stewart County, Tennessee, leaving the land he still owned on the Rolling Fork in Washington County, Kentucky to his son, Joseph Gray Jr. That southeastern part of Washington County later became Marion County and home to Reuben Cooley (the Rubin Cooley Branch is a tributary of the Rolling Fork) and lays adjacent to what was then the Lincoln County border. The Rolling Fork flows out of that region (now Casey County, Kentucky) and into present-day Marion County. This Reuben Cooley was the founder of the Marion County Cooleys. His brother, John Cooley Jr, was the progenitor of the Casey County Cooleys.

1782 A William Cooley and a James Grey appear in a list for Captain James Downing's Company of militia in Lincoln County, Kentucky. (Joseph Gray did have a brother named James.)
1784 Joseph Gray granted 400 acres along the Rolling Fork, Jefferson co VA (now KY). This area was later Nelson co, later Washington co, later Marion co KY. (Kentucky Land Grants, bk 9, p357, 15 Mar 1784.)
1784 John Cooley Sr, William Matthews Cooley & John Cooley Jr app Constable of Willis Dist. 1784, 85, 86. (Surry Co Deeds, Book C p257)
c1785 Richard Cooley of Stewart County, Tennessee, son of William M Cooley, is born in North Carolina.
1785 John Douglas to John Bryson for £5, 2½ A on E side Loving Creek, middle fork of Arrarat River in sd Bryson's line, wit: Wm Matthews Cooley, John Cooley, Junr. (SCDB C:258, 8 Feb 1785; quoted in Jo White Linn, Surry County, North Carolina Will Abstracts, 1992, p. 126.)
1785 Joseph Goode to Morgan Davis, south side Dan River below mouth Flat Shoal Cr. Witnessed by John Cooley, Sr, John Cooley Jr, and William Matthews Cooley; 17 Apr 1785 (Deed Book C page 257.)
1785 Joseph Goode to Morgan Davis 30 pds 100 ac S side Dan River below mouth Flat Shoal Creek. John Cooley, Senr.; William Matthews Cooley; John Cooley, Junr.; 17 Apr 1785 (Surry County Deeds Book C, page 264; from notes received from Sandra Stanton.)
1786 Mark Hardin, Senr. Guilford County to Robert Dearing, Orange County, VA 150 pds 400 ac both sides Evans Creek adj Isaac Vernon & Thompson. William M. Cooley; Joseph Vaughn; George Ray; (Surry County, North Carolina County Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, 1790-1795, Vol 1. Compiled by Agnes M. Wells.)
1786 William M Cooley mentioned in Surry County records. (North Carolina County Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, 1790-1795 Vol. 1.)
1786 Joseph Gray appointed Justice of the Peace, 1 Aug 1786. (Mercer co KY Order Book #1, 1786-1790)
1787 Last mention of William Cooley in Surry County: that it be "Ordered by the Court that William Cooley be Exempted from paying a poll Tax for himself for the future." (Feb 16, Surry county court minutes, p 79.) Note that one of the conditions by which a taxpayer could be exempt is that he is in the process of relocating.
1787 "Willm Cooley" first appears on the tax list for Madison County, Virginia (now Kentucky).3
1789 In Nelson County, Joseph Gray and William "Cooly" sign a petition to the Virginia government. (Remember, Kentucky was still part of Virginia. Washington County was later formed out of Nelson County.)
1789 "W.M. Cooley purchased land on Dyers Creek in present day Stewart County, from Robert Fenner in 1789." (Jeff Clark's website, no longer extant.)
1789 William Cooley v Jeremiah Gray on debt, 25 Nov 1789, Mercer co KY. Several appearances in court. Suit was dismissed 24 Aug 1790.
1794 Washington co KY tax list, 22 May 1794, William Cooley, 15 cattle, 2 horses.6
1795 Washington co tax list: William Cooley, 1 white male above 21, 20 cattle, 3 horses.6
1796 Washington co KY tax list: William Cooley, 52 acres, Rolling Fork, land was entered by Jonathon Ingram, land was surveyed for Joseph Gray and grant issued to Joseph Gray. 1 white male over 21, 2 horses, 9 cattle.6
1797 William Cooley and Joseph Cooley appear on the Washington co KY tax lists.6
1800 Will Cooley appears on the tax list for Washington County, Kentucky.
1800 Joseph Gray commissioned Captain of the 4th Regiment of the Kentucky Militia (1 Apr 1800).
1800 William Cooley and John Cooley are witnesses to the will of John Good of Lincoln county KY. John's "trusty and well beloved friend" Major Joseph Gray of Washington county is one of the executors. John's son, Timothy Good and father, Thomas Good, are named.5 Note that the Goodes and Cooleys were closely aligned in Surry (later Stokes) county NC. The senior John Cooley and Richard Goode, nephew of Thomas, served together 1755 from Caroline co VA.
1801-1804 William Cooley appears on Washington co tax list for each year.
1803 Joseph Gray of Washington County, Kentucky sells "negroe Girl Slave named Betty" to Anne Cooley, wife of William Cooley of the same county. [link]
1803 Court Order Book 2 for 7 Nov 1803, p 67: "For reasons appearing to the Court it is ordered that William Cooley be released from the payment of county levies in the future."6 Again, he had probably made claim that his residence had moved, this time to TN.
1804 Joseph Gray sells to Bird Lawless land that is adjacent to "William Cooleys line."1 [link] Eula Ray Kirkland states, "This land is located south of Gravel Switch about 1 1/2 miles on Hwy. 337." That would place it near to or right at the Rubin Cooley Branch. That same year, John Cooley Sr deeds land (Stokes County NC) to sons Reuben and James Cooley.
1804 William Cooley sells Washington County, Kentucky land to Bird Lawless (Washington County Kentucky Deed Book C). [link]
1804 William Cooly, Joseph Gray and Richard Cooly witness deed of John Butler of Washington co KY to William Crowdes of Washington co KY for land in Mercer co KY. (Bk 5 p 340 19 Oct 1804).
1805 Hezekiah Boyce vs. Isaac Brunson - "This day comes into court, by their consent their suit is taken out of court, and let to the award of William Cooley, Thomas French, William Haggard and Aaron Fletcher as arbitrators, to settle and adjust all the accounts and disputes between the said Boyce and Brunson now depending in said court. And the said arbitrators come into court and are sworn as such proceeds." (Minutes of the Stewart County Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, Minutes of the Stewart County Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, 11 June 1805).
1806 John and Reuben Cooley taxed for land on the Rolling Fork, Lincoln County, KY. Perrin Cooley appears on the Washington co tax lists for 1806-1809 and 1811, the year he moved to Missouri with brothers Joseph and James Cooley. Joseph Cooley appears on the Washington co tax lists for 1806 and 1811.
1806 "William Cooley records his ear mark, a crop and a hole in each ear." (Minutes of the Stewart County Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, 10 March 1806).
1806 Joseph Gray deeds Stewart co TN land to William Cooley, witnessed by A Atkins and Richard Cooley (Stewart co TN deed bk 2 pg 25, 4 Nov 1806).
1812 Joseph Gray, now of Stewart County, Tennessee wills his Rolling Fork, Washington County, KY land to son Joseph Gray Jr: "...gets land in Washington Co., KY on the Rolling Fork of the Salt River, and gets part of land shared with Peter R Booker (originally granted to Joseph Gray Sr and his brother James Gray)." Earlier that year he gifts land in Stewart County to Joel Cooley, son of William M Cooley.

Robert Fenner, from whom William Cooley purchased his land in Stewart County, received the land from his father Richard, one of the original military grantees in Tennessee following the end of the Revolution.2 The land that Joseph Gray granted to Joel Cooley was originally owned by James Cole Montflorence, also an original military grantee.

Jeanette Pollard notes (website now defunct) that the Stewart County Cooleys found themselves in Houston county when it was carved out of Stewart county in 1871. She visited the gravesite there of Richard W Cooley's son, William Mathis Cooley. (Note that Mathis and Matthews are alternate spellings of the same.) The Houston county 1880 census record for this William states that his father (Richard) was born in North Carolina. That places his birth at the time and place of William Matthews Cooley's presence in Surry county, North Carolina.


                   William M Cooley, d. 1823
                         m Anna (Gray?)
                               |
          |-------|------- ----|---------|-------|
         Ann  Richard W     Jonathan   Joel   William
                  |                   d 1812
               Simeon W

A compilation of notes for Williams descendants is found at Patrilineal Descendants of John Cooley.

And here's a collection of Stewart County, Tennessee records for the Cooleys


KEEPFREE


All original portions © 1994-2019 Michael Cooley, OrbitInternet.net - Copyright Notice /HTTP Validation