My Ahnentafel
Definition | 14-gen | GEDCOM

1.1. Michael Hugh COOLEY 1.2. Lonnie Rae COOLEY
2ND GENERATION
2. Allison Claude COOLEY 3. Billie Dell HOGUE
3RD GENERATION
4. McCabe COOLEY 5. Marie Henrietta HENNEQUIN 6. Hugh Wallace HOGUE 7. Birdie Nina MCDOWELL
4TH GENERATION
8. Joseph William COOLEY 9. Araminta D JOHNSON 10. Louis Francois HENNEQUIN 11. Marguerite STEWARD 12. Robert Irwin HOGUE 13. Nancy Joanna FOSTER 14. William Ellis MCDOWELL 15. Euphemia Ruth ASHENHURST
5TH GENERATION
16. Greenbury COOLEY 17. Amelia Mohler PETTIT 18. Wesley Phillip JOHNSON 19. Susan Isabel FISK 20. Louis HENNEQUIN 21. Maria Theresa DRAVIGNEY 22. John Joseph STORDEUR 23. Stephany LAURENT 24. John HOGUE 25. Ann R SIMPSON 26. John A FOSTER 27. Martha Jane STRUTHERS 28. William Erwin MCDOWELL 29. Maria HART 30. Oliver Taylor ASHENHURST 31. Sara Eva SOUTHERN
6TH GENERATION
32. David COOLEY 33. Laurinda AIKEN 34. Joseph PETTET 35. Elizabeth MOHLER 36. Elijah JOHNSON 37. Anna Jane FOSTER 38. Edward Curtis FISK 39. Araminta D WOOD 40. Xavier HANNEQUIN 41. Marie Magdeleine BELOT 42. Pierre Joseph DRAVIGNEY 43. Marie Therese GILBERT 44. Joseph STORDEUR 45. Marie Therese HUENS 46. Jean Baptiste LAURENT 47. Jeaninne VANDERMEULEN 48. James HOGUE 49. Margaret IRWIN 50. Isaac SIMPSON 51. Elizabeth RICHARDSON 52. Samuel FOSTER 53. Nancy ____ 54. James STRUTHERS 55. Elizabeth SAVILLE 56. John MCDOWELL 57. Anna CURRY 58. Joseph HART Sr 59. Susan PICKENS 60. Oliver ASHENHURST 61. Euphemia BISHOP 62. Charles William SOUTHERN 63. Ruth Ruema HOOVER
7TH GENERATION
64. John COOLEY 65. Sela WRIGHT 66. William AKINS 67. Rebecca MCCLINTICK 73. Ruth ____ ? 76. John R FISK 77. Mahala KEMP 78. John WOOD 79. Charity CORSON 80. Claude HENNEQUIN 81. Marie JUILLARD 82. Jean BELOT 83. Jeanne HUOT 85. Jeanne Claude DRAVIGNEY 86. Josph GILBERT 87. Agathe LANGARD 88. Mathieu STORDEUR 89. Marie SNAPS 90. John Joseph HUENS 102. Matthew RICHARDSON 103. Ann STOCKTON 104. James Couples FOSTER 105. Jane MORROW 108. William STRUTHERS 109. Janet LINDSAY 110. Robert SAVILLE 111. Deborah ____ 112. John MCDOWELL 113. Jane ERWIN 116. Edward HART 117. Nancy Ann STOUT 118. John PICKENS 120. William ASHENHURST 121. Nancy ASHENHURST 122. Peter BISHOP 123. Elizabeth MYERS 124. John SOUTHERN 125. Elizabeth DUNCAN 126. John HOOVER? 127. unknown
8TH GENERATION
128. Edward COOLEY 129. Martha RAPER 130. William WRIGHT 131. Martha MORGAN 132. William EAKIN 133. Mary WALLACE 134. John MCCLINTICK 135. Mary Jane MCDOWELL 152. Richard FISK 154. William KEMP 155. Sukey DAMANT 158. Eli CORSON 159. Christianna THOMPSON 204. Matthew Richardson Sr 206. Richard Witham STOCKTON 207. Mary Ann HATFIELD 210. Samuel ? MORROW ? 218. James LINDSAY 219. Margaret WATSON 220. Samuel SAVILLE 221. Ann BOOTH 224. John MCDOWELL 225. Esther HARRISON 226. William ERWIN 227. Mary ERWIN 228. Dr Robert CURRY 229. Ann CURRY 232. John HART Signer 233. Deborah SCUDDER 234. St Leger Codd STOUT 235. Susannah SIMPSON 244. Peter BISHOP 245. Margaret 246. Christopher MYERS 247. Euphemia LINGO? 248. William SOUTHERN 249. Magdelaine FORD 250. Charles DUNCAN 251. Margaret KIRK 252. Michael Hoover Sr 253. Mary Jones 252->255. unknown
9TH GENERATION
256. John COOLEY 257. poss Sarah MATTHEWS 258. Thomas RAPER 259. Martha HAM 260. Richard WRIGHT Sr 103 261. Ann 262. James MORGAN 263. Mary DAVIS 268. William MCCLINTICK 316. Jacob CORSON Jr 317. Charity STILLWELL 318. Benajah TOMSON 319. Prudence ELDREDGE 412. Samuel STOCKTON 413. Rachel STOUT 414. Joseph HATFIELD 415. Phoebe CLARK 442. Robert BOOTH 443. Ann GASTON 452. John ERWIN 453. Jane WILLIAMS 454. Francis ERWIN 455. Jane CURRY 456. William CURRY 457. Sarah YOUNG 458. John YOUNG 459. Elizabeth KINGDOM 464. Capt Edward HART 465. Martha FURMAN 466. Richard Betts SCUDDER Jr 468. James STOUT 469. Mary Ann CODD 496. John SOUTHERN ? 497. Margaret KIDD ? 500. Charles DUNCAN 502. John KIRK Sr 503. Margaret BROOKS 504. Sebastian HOOVER 505. Catherine MEULLER 514. James MATTHEWS Sr ? 520. Philbert WRIGHT 521. Esther BECRAFT 504->517. unknown
10TH GENERATION
518->823. unknown 632. Jacob CORSON Sr 633. Naomi 634. Nicholas STILLWELL 635. Sara HAND 824. Richard STOCKTON 825. Susannah WITHAM 826. Col Joseph STOUT 827. Ruth BRYMSON 828. Abraham HATFIELD 829. Phoebe OGDEN 830. John CLARK 904. Edward ERWIN 905. Frances FRANCIS 908. see 904 909. see 905 910. William CURRY 911. Sally YOUNG 914. John YOUNG 920. See 914 928. John HART 2nd 929. Mary HUNT 930. Josiah FURMAN 2nd 931. Sarah STRICKLAND 932. Richard Betts SCUDDER Sr 933. Hannah REEDER 936. see 826 937. see 827 938. Capt St Leger CODD 939. Mary HANSON 992. John SOUTHERN 993. Catherine BARRON 940->1035. unknown 1042. Peter BECRAFT
11TH GENERATION
1036->1263. unknown 1264. Jan CARSTENSEN 1265. Maria Elias DAAS 1268. John STILLWELL Jr 1270. George HAND 1648. Richard STOCKTON 1649. Abigail ____ 1650. Robert WITHAM 1651. Ann STRAINERIDGE 1652. Jonathan STOUT 1653. Anne BOLLEN 1654. Daniel BRYMSON 1655. Frances GREENLAND 1656. Matthias HATFIELD 1657. Mariken MELYN 1660. Richard CLARK 1856. John HART 1st 1857. Mary ____ 1858. Ralph HUNT 1859. Elizabeth JESSUP 1860. Josiah FURMAN 1st 1862. Edmund STRICKLAND 1863. Hannah ____ 1864. John SCUDDER Jr 1865. Joanna BETTS 1866. John REEDER 2nd 1867. Hannah BURROUGHS 1876. Col St Leger CODD 115 1877. Anna BENNETT 115 1878. Col Hans HANSON 1879. Martha Kelts WOODARD 1984. Capt John SOUTHERN 1986. Andrew BARRON 1988. Thomas KIDD 1989. Jane WILLIS 1990. Robert CHOWNING Jr 1991. Ann POOLE 1880->2071. unknown
12TH GENERATION
2072->2079. unknown 2528. Carsten JANSEN 2529. Barbara 2530. Elias DAAS 2536. John STILLWELL 2537. Elizabeth PERRIN 2540. Thomas HAND 2541. Katherine STUBBS 3304. Richard STOUT 3305. Penelope VAN PRINCIS 3306. Capt James BOLLEN 3308. William BRINSDON 3309. Margaret ____ 3310. Dr Henry GREENLAND 3311. Mary BAREFOOT 3312. Thomas HATFIELD 3313. Anna 3314. Cornelius MELYN 3316. John OGDEN 3317. Jane BOND 3320. Richard CLARK 3321. Elizabeth MOORE 3718. Edward JESSUP 3719. Elizabeth BRIDGES 3720. John FURMAN 3721. Susan BUSH 3728. John SCUDDER Sr 3729. Mary KING 3730. Capt Richard BETTS 3731. Joanna CHAMBERLAYNE 3732. John REEDER 1st 3733. Hannah THORPE 3734. Jeremiah BURROUGHS 3735. Hannah WAY 3752. Col William CODD 115 3753. Lady Mary ST LEGER 115 3754. Gov Richard BENNETT 3755. Mary Ann 113 106 3756. Andrew HANSON 3757. Annika ____ 3972. Robert BARRON 3980. Robert CHOWNING Sr 3981. Joanne HITCHCOCK 3982. Thomas POOLE 3758->4143. unknown
13TH GENERATION
4144->4159. unknown 5072. William STILLWELL 5073. Hannah 5074. Daniel PERRIN 5075. Elizabeth 5080. John HAND 5081. Elizabeth GRANSDEN 6592. John STOCKTON 6593. Eleanor CLAYTON 6608. John STOUT 6609. Elizabeth BEE 6622. Capt Walter BAREFOOT 6632. Richard OGDEN 6633. Elizabeth HUNTINGTON 6640. Richard CLARK 6642. Thomas MOORE 6643. Martha YOUNGS 7456. Thomas SCUDDER 7457. Elizabeth LOWERS 7458. William KING 7459. Dorothy HAYNES 7460. John BETTES 7461. Mary BIGGS 7462. Rev Robert CHAMBERLAYNE 7463. Elizabeth STOUGHTON 7466. William THORPE 7467. Garthered BLITHE 7468. John BURROUGHS 7469. Johanna JESSUP 7470. James WAY 7504. William CODD 7505. Hester LAMPORD 7506. Sir Warham ST LEGER 115 7507. Dame Mary HAYWARD 115 7508. Thomas BENNETT 7509. Anstie Tomson SPICER 7512. John HANSON 7511->8287. unknown
14TH GENERATION
8288->8319. unknown 10144. Nicholas STILLWELL 10145. Ann 10148. Pierre PERRIN 10149. Andrienne JUBRIL 10160. John HAND 10161. Joan SIMMONS 10162. Henry GRANSDEN 13284. Thomas MOORE 13624. Edward OGDEN 13624. Margaret WILSON 14912. Henry SCUDDER 14913. ____ LOWERS 14914. John LOWERS 14920. Alexander BETTES 14921. Joan LARKYN 14926. Rev Thomas STOUGHTON 14927. Katherine 14936. Jeremiah BURROUGHS 14938. John JESSUP 14939. Joanna KERRICH 15012. Sir Anthony ST LEGER 115 15013. Mary SCOTT 115 15014. Sir Rowland HAYWARD 115 15015. Katherine SMYTHE 15016. Robert BENNETT 15017. Elizabeth EDNEY 15024. Col. John HANSON 15025. Frances PRICHARD 15026->16575. unknown
15TH GENERATION
16576->20289. unknown 20298. Jean JUBRIL 20299. Juvine LOMBARD 20326. William GRANSDEN 20327. Ann 26528. William OGDEN 26529. Abigail GOODSALL 26530. Richard WILSON 26531. Margaret 29792. William de STIRKELAUNDE 29840. Robert BETTS 29876. Francis JESSOP 29877. Frances WHITE 30024. Sir Warham ST LEGER 115 30025. Lady Ursula NEVILLE 107 115 30026. Sir Thomas SCOTT 115 30027. Elizabeth BAKER 115 30028. George HAYWARD 30029. Margaret WITHBROKE 30030. Sir Thomas SMYTHE 30031. Alice JUDDE 30032. John BENNETT 30033. Margery 30034. John EDNYE 30048. Thomas HANSON 30049. Janet G GLEDHILL 30050. John PRICHARD 30051->33151. unknown
16TH GENERATION
33152->33279. unknown 53056. Richard OGDEN 53057. Mabel de HOOGAN 53058. Henry GOODSALL 59584. William de STIRKELAUNDE 59752. Richard JESSOP 59753. Ann SWIFT 59754. Alexander WHITE 59755. Eleanor SMITH 60048. Sir Anthony St LEGER 111 60049. Agnes WARHAM 112 60050. George NEVILLE 60051. Lady Mary STAFFORD 60052. Sir Reginald SCOTT 115 60053. Emiline KEMP 115 60054. Sir John BAKER 115 60055. Elizabeth DINLEY 115 60056. John HAYWARD 60060. John SMYTHE 60061. Joan BROUNCKER 60062. Andrew JUDDE 60057. Agnes GLOVER 60096. John HANSON 60097. Agnes SAVILE 60098. John GLEDHILL 60099->66303. unknown
17TH GENERATION
66304->66559. unknown 106112. Robert OGDEN 106113. Joan 106114. Johannes de HOOGAN 119504. William JESSOP 119505. Emotte CHARLESWORTH 119506. Robert SWIFT 119508. Thomas WHITE 119510. William SMITH 119511. Katherine PORTER 120096. Ralph St LEGER 120097. Anne HART 120098. Heughe WARHAM 112 120099. Mary Ann COLLES 120100. George NEVILLE 120101. Margaret FENNE 120102. Edward STAFFORD 120103. Eleanor PERCY 120104. Sir John SCOTT 115 120105. Anne (Amy) PYMPE 115 120106. Sir William KEMP 111 115 120107. Elynor BROWNE 111 115 120108. Richard BAKER 120109. Elizabeth DYNELEY 120110. Thomas DINLEY 115 120112. William HAYWARD 120113. Agnes BALLY 120122. Robert BROUNCKER 120192. John HANSON 120193. Catherine BROOKE 120194. John SAVILE Esq. 120195. Margery GLEDHILL 120196->132607. unknown
18TH GENERATION
132608->132608. unknown 239020. Thomas SMITH 239021. Margaret CLARKE 239022. Augustine PORTER 240192. Ralph ST LEGER 240193. Anne PROPHET 240194. Sir Edward HART 240196. Robert WARHAM 240197. Elizabeth ____ 240198. Geoffrey COLLES 240200->240207. Royal Lineage 107 240202. Hugh FENNE 240208. Sir William SCOTT 115 240209. Sybil LEWKNOR 115 240210. Reginald DE PYMPE 115 240211. Elizabeth PASHLEY 115 240212. Sir Thomas KEMP 111 115 240213. Emelyn CHICHE 111 115 240214. Robert BROWNE 111 240215. Mary MALLETT 115 240218. Thomas DYNELEY 240224. William HAYWARD 240225. Elizabeth BROCKTON 240226. William BALLY 240384. John HANSON 240385. Cicely RAVENSHAW 240386. John BROOKE 240390. John GLEDHILL 240391->265215. unknown
19TH GENERATION
265216->266241. unknown 480384. Ralph ST LEGER 480385. Margaret TYRREL 480404. Thomas FENNE 480400->480415. Royal Lineage 107 480416. Sir John SCOTT 480417. Agnes BEAUFITZ 480418. John LEWKNOR 115 480420. Sir William DE PYMPE 115 480421. Elizabeth WHETEHILL 480422. Sir John PASHELY 115 480423. Lowys GOWER 115 480424. Thomas KEMP 111 480425. Beathris LEUKENER 111 480426. Sir Valentine CHICHE 480427. Philippa CHICHELEY 480428. Sir Thomas BROWNE 111 115 480429. Alianor DE ARUNDEL 115 480430. William MALLETT 115 480448. William HAYWARD 480449. Jane WILCOCKES 480450. William BROCKTON 480768. John HANSON 480769. Cicely DE WINDEBANKE 480770. John RAVENSHAW 480826. Vincent CHICHELE 115 480827->530431. unknown
20TH GENERATION
516808. Hugh FENNE 530432->960767. unknown 960768. John ST LEGER 960769. Margery DONNETT 960824->960829. Royal Lineage 107 960830. Sir Walter D'EVEREAUX 107 960831. Elizabeth MERBURY 107 960832. William SCOTT 960833. Isabella HERBERT 960834. William DE BEAUFITZ 960842. Sir Richard WHETEHILL 960844. Sir John PASHLEY 115 960845. Elizabeth WYDVILLE 115 960846. Sir Thomas GOWER 115 960848. Sir John KEMP 111 960850. Sir Thomas LEUKENER 111 960851. ____ HOO 111 960854. Robert CHICHELEY 960858. Sir Thomas DE ARUNDEL 115 960859. Joan MOYNE 115 960896. John HAYWARD 960897. Margery WEVER 961536. John HANSON 961537. Alice WOODHOUSE 961538->1060863. unknown
21TH GENERATION
1060864->1921537. unknown 1921538. James DONNETT 1921648->1921661. Royal Lineage 107 1921662. John MERBURY 107 1921666. Vincent HERBERT 115 1921688. Sir Robert PASHELY 115 1921689. Philippa CERGEAUX 115 1921690. Sir Richard WYDVILLE 115 1921691. Elizabeth LYONS 1921696. Raulf KEMP 111 1921702. Sir Thomas HOO 111 1921716. John DE ARUNDEL 1921717. Elizabeth DESPENSER 115 107 1921792. James HAYWARD 1923072. Henry DE RASTRICK 1923074. Henry DE WOODHOUSE 1923075->2121727. unknown
22ND GENERATION
2121728->3843075. unknown 3843076->3843327. Royal Lineage 107 3843328->3843375. unknown 3813382. Sir Thomas TUNSTALL 3843376. Robert PASHLEY 115 3843377. Anne HOWARD 115 3843378. Sir Richard CERGEAUX 115 3843379. Philippa FITZALAN 115 3843382. Sir John LYONS 3843432. John FITZALAN 3843433. Isabella MORTIMER 3843436->3846143. unknown 3846144. John DE RASTRICK 3846148. Alexander DE WOODHOUSE 3846149. Beatrice TOOTHILL 3846150->4243455. unknown
23RD GENERATION
4243456->7686151. unknown 7686152->7686655. Royal Lineage 107 7637760. Sir William PARR 7637761. Elizabeth de ROS 7686754. John HOWARD 115 7686756. Richard CERGEAUX 115 7686757. Margaret SENESCHAL 115 7686758. John FITZALAN 7686759. Maude DE VERDON 7686760. Roger MORTIMER 7686761. Maud DE BRAOSE 7686864->7686866. Royal Lineage 107 7386867->8486910. unknown


 
PRINT
[Home] This Page is http://ancestraldata.com/includes/doc-head.html

The following was submitted by Stephanie Ernst.

Descendants of Elijah H Johnson

Generation No. 1

1.  E
LIJAH H.1 JOHNSON was born August 22, 1811 in Pennsylvania, and died April 13, 1889 in Caldwell Township, Appanoose County, Iowa1.  He married (1) UNKNOWN.    He married (2) ANNA JANE FOSTER November 06, 1832 in Fayette County, Pennsylvania.  She was born September 03, 1813 in Pennsylvania, and died February 18, 1879 in Exline, Iowa.

Notes for E
LIJAH H. JOHNSON:
Marriage performed by:  Ira Boten, Esquire.




Obituary from the Appanoose Iowegian  - April 18, 1889
Volume 7, #4

Elijah Johnson of Caldwell Twp. died at the home of his daughter - in-law on Sunday morning.  We have not the particulars but understand his death was the result of old age and a general breaking down of the system.  Mr. Johnson was an old settler of this county and a man highly respected by all who knew him.  

We have been acquainted with him for over 20 years and have never heard aught but good spoken of him in that length of time.  He leaves a large family of children and grandchildren to mourn his loss.






More About E
LIJAH H. JOHNSON:
Burial: Zoar Cemetery, Appanoose County, Iowa
Death Certificate: November 01, 1889, Certificate Number 4-89-17
Divorced: October 03, 1888, Cost of procedure - $15.00
Probate: November 24, 1890, Probate Number 804, Appanoose County, Iowa

More About A
NNA JANE FOSTER:
Burial: Zoar Cemetery, Appanoose County, Iowa

Children of E
LIJAH JOHNSON and ANNA FOSTER are:
i.JOHN FOSTER2 JOHNSON, b. October 25, 1833, Fayette County, Pennsylvania; d. October 29, 1835, Fayette County, Pennsylvania.

More About J
OHN FOSTER JOHNSON:
Fact 1: Buried in Zoar Cemetery

2.ii.W
ILLIAM PAUL JOHNSON, b. April 27, 1836, Fayette County, Pennsylvania; d. Bef. 1889, Appanoose County, Iowa.
3.iii.W
ESLEY PHILLIP JOHNSON, b. October 19, 1839, Fayette County, Pennsylvania; d. April 03, 1917, El Campo, Wharton County, Texas.
4.iv.M
ARY ELIZABETH JOHNSON, b. May 13, 1842; d. June 28, 1906.
5.v.A
LFRED J. JOHNSON, b. January 04, 1845, Belmont County, Ohio; d. February 26, 1904, Exline, Iowa.
6.vi.T
HOMAS IREVIN JOHNSON, b. August 11, 1847, Appanoose County, Iowa; d. July 27, 1909, Exline, Iowa.
vii.G
EORGE WASHINGTON JOHNSON, b. April 16, 1850; d. February 24, 1862.
7.viii.P
HINELAS PORTER JOHNSON, b. June 10, 1852.
8.ix.V
IRTUE W. JOHNSON, b. December 20, 1854; d. June 18, 1935, Exline, Iowa.


Generation No. 2

2.  W
ILLIAM PAUL2 JOHNSON (ELIJAH H.1) was born April 27, 1836 in Fayette County, Pennsylvania, and died Bef. 1889 in Appanoose County, Iowa.  He married (1) UNKNOWN SECOND WIFE.    He married (2) LOUISA MARING January 20, 1860 in Caldwell Township, Appanoose County, Iowa.  

Children of W
ILLIAM JOHNSON and UNKNOWN WIFE are:
i.DAUGHTER3 JOHNSON.
ii.E
DDIE JOHNSON.


Children of W
ILLIAM JOHNSON and LOUISA MARING are:
iii.NETTIE3 JOHNSON.
iv.E
MMA JOHNSON, m. A. B. MCCLASKEY, March 25, 1885, Appanoose County, Iowa.
v.W
ARREN JOHNSON.


3.  WESLEY PHILLIP2 JOHNSON (ELIJAH H.1)2 was born October 19, 1839 in Fayette County, Pennsylvania, and died April 03, 1917 in El Campo, Wharton County, Texas.  He married SUSAN ISABELL FISK3 November 19, 1860 in Caldwell, Appanoose County, Iowa4.  She was born April 13, 1842 in Jefferson County, Iowa, and died June 26, 1919 in Powersville, Mercer County, Missouri.

More About W
ESLEY PHILLIP JOHNSON:
Fact 1: Buried in Odhs Cemetery, El Campo, Texas

More About S
USAN ISABELL FISK:
Fact 1: Buried in Odhs Cemetery, El Campo, Texas

Children of W
ESLEY JOHNSON and SUSAN FISK are:
i.MARY ELIZABETH3 JOHNSON.
ii.M
AHALA JOHNSON.
9.iii.A
NNA JANE JOHNSON, b. October 13, 1867; d. October 04, 1940.
10.iv.M
INA B. JOHNSON, b. November 27, 1869; d. June 03, 1910.
v.C
LARA ARCELIA JOHNSON, b. September 21, 1861; d. March 13, 1897, Exline, Iowa.

More About C
LARA ARCELIA JOHNSON:
Fact 1: Buried in Zoar Cemetery

11.vi.O
LIVER PERRY JOHNSON, b. September 21, 1861; d. March 13, 1897.
12.vii.A
RMAMINTA D JOHNSON, b. October 1868; d. January 1902.
viii.E
DWARD E. JOHNSON.
ix.J
ESSIE ELLEN JOHNSON.
x.G
RACYE IRENE JOHNSON5, b. August 17, 1884, Mercer County, Missouri; d. December 31, 1965, Austin, Travis County, Texas; m. MAYFIELD.

More About G
RACYE IRENE JOHNSON:
Fact 1: Buried in Odhs Cemetery, El Campo, Texas


4.  MARY ELIZABETH2 JOHNSON (ELIJAH H.1) was born May 13, 1842, and died June 28, 1906.  She married WILLIAM A. CASTER June 21, 1860 in Appanoose County, Iowa.  He was born June 08, 1836, and died November 22, 1913.

Notes for M
ARY ELIZABETH JOHNSON:
Living in Mercer County, MO in 1889.

Children of M
ARY JOHNSON and WILLIAM CASTER are:
i.BERTHA LUELLA3 CASTER, b. March 31, 1861.
ii.A
NNA JANE CASTER, b. September 09, 1863.
iii.E
LLA OLIVIA CASTER, b. August 08, 1865.
iv.C
HARLES CLARK CASTER, b. January 19, 1867.
v.R
EUBEN IRVIN CASTER, b. October 17, 1870.
vi.V
IRTUE MAE CASTER, b. April 06, 1873.
vii.C
ERULA BELLE CASTER, b. December 22, 1875.
viii.M
AGGIE CORDELIA CASTER, b. January 04, 1880.
ix.C
ORA IONA CASTER, b. October 16, 1883.


5.  ALFRED J.2 JOHNSON (ELIJAH H.1) was born January 04, 1845 in Belmont County, Ohio6, and died February 26, 1904 in Exline, Iowa.  He married MARGARET AMELIA LOWERY May 26, 1864 in Exline, Appanoose County, Iowa.  She was born January 26, 1844, and died January 24, 1927 in Exline, Iowa.

Notes for A
LFRED J. JOHNSON:
Alfred was a Democrat, held public office as constable, school offices, and Township clerk.  His address was Post Office, Caldwell.  The Caldwell Station was two miles east of Exline on a small creek emptying in the Cariton River.  It was a station on which Burlington and South Western Railroads were built from Moulton Westward in 1874.  It had the station building, telegraph office and a general store.  The house was divided by two camps separated by the creek.  The area was inhabited almost exclusively by coal miners.  

Alfred had four children and is buried at Exline Cemetery, Exline, Iowa.
Biddison Family Notes

More About A
LFRED J. JOHNSON:
Burial: Exline Cemetery

Children of A
LFRED JOHNSON and MARGARET LOWERY are:
13.i.JAMES ELMER3 JOHNSON, b. February 24, 1865, Exline, Iowa; d. December 12, 1948.
14.ii.T
RISSIE LULU JOHNSON, b. March 27, 1867, Exline, Iowa; d. November 27, 1946, Exline, Iowa.
15.iii.H
ARRY E. JOHNSON, b. February 18, 1870; d. 1962, Exline, Iowa.
iv.W
INNIE MAY JOHNSON, b. March 25, 1872.


6.  THOMAS IREVIN2 JOHNSON (ELIJAH H.1) was born August 11, 1847 in Appanoose County, Iowa, and died July 27, 1909 in Exline, Iowa.  He married REBECCA C. EIKLEBERRY March 06, 1873 in Appanoose County, Iowa.  She was born January 11, 1854, and died March 31, 1889 in Exline, Iowa.

More About T
HOMAS IREVIN JOHNSON:
Burial: Zoar Cemetery, Exline, Iowa

Children of T
HOMAS JOHNSON and REBECCA EIKLEBERRY are:
i.EURNS3 JOHNSON, b. 1875; d. 1950.
ii.G
ERTIE JOHNSON.
16.iii.C
OLUMBUS JOHNSON, b. 1874; d. 1937, Appanoose County, Iowa.
17.iv.N
INA JOHNSON, b. April 01, 1887; d. October 12, 1952.
v.T
ED JOHNSON, b. September 27, 1885; d. February 25, 1886.


7.  PHINELAS PORTER2 JOHNSON (ELIJAH H.1) was born June 10, 1852.  He married DELLA HANES.  

Children of P
HINELAS JOHNSON and DELLA HANES are:
i.LINNIE3 JOHNSON.
ii.H
ELEN JOHNSON.
iii.E
LIJAH JOHNSON.
iv.E
LMER JOHNSON.


8.  VIRTUE W.2 JOHNSON (ELIJAH H.1) was born December 20, 1854, and died June 18, 1935 in Exline, Iowa.  She married (1) JOHN W. BENEFIELD November 07, 1872 in Appanoose County, Iowa.    She married (2) WILLIAM BEER December 22, 1898 in Appanoose County, Iowa.  

Children of V
IRTUE JOHNSON and JOHN BENEFIELD are:
i.MAGGIE3 BENEFIELD.
ii.J
OSIE BENEFIELD.
iii.O
LIVIA BENEFIELD.


Child of V
IRTUE JOHNSON and WILLIAM BEER is:
iv.WILLIAM EARL3 BEER.


Generation No. 3

9.  A
NNA JANE3 JOHNSON (WESLEY PHILLIP2, ELIJAH H.1) was born October 13, 1867, and died October 04, 1940.  She married ISIAIAH MELVILL MAXWELL June 21, 1889 in Mercer County, Missouri.  He was born April 01, 1868, and died March 16, 1914.

Children of A
NNA JOHNSON and ISIAIAH MAXWELL are:
i.VERNA OLNA4 MAXWELL.
ii.C
ONSTANCE ELEANORE MAXWELL.
iii.J
ESSE ETHEL MAXWELL.


10.  MINA B.3 JOHNSON (WESLEY PHILLIP2, ELIJAH H.1) was born November 27, 1869, and died June 03, 1910.  She married DAVID COOLEY December 03, 1891 in Mercer County, Missouri.  He was born April 1870.

Children of M
INA JOHNSON and DAVID COOLEY are:
i.ORDIA EARL4 COOLEY, b. October 1892.
ii.B
ERNICE ALMA COOLEY, b. March 10, 1894.
iii.D
ELLA FERN COOLEY, b. March 1896.
iv.L
UCILLE COOLEY.
v.V
ERA SUSAN COOLEY, b. April 1899.
vi.L
OREN RUSSELL COOLEY, b. April 01, 1901.


11.  OLIVER PERRY3 JOHNSON (WESLEY PHILLIP2, ELIJAH H.1) was born September 21, 1861, and died March 13, 1897.  He married REBECCA J. SMITH October 21, 1886 in Mercer County, Missouri.  

Children of O
LIVER JOHNSON and REBECCA SMITH are:
i.FRED4 JOHNSON, m. GLADYS ZULLY.
ii.W
ALTER JOHNSON.
18.iii.A
NNA JOHNSON.
iv.O
RA JOHNSON.
19.v.E
ARL JOHNSON.


12.  ARMAMINTA D3 JOHNSON (WESLEY PHILLIP2, ELIJAH H.1) was born October 1868, and died January 1902.  She married JOSEPH W. COOLEY March 11, 1886 in Mercer County, Missouri.  

Children of A
RMAMINTA JOHNSON and JOSEPH COOLEY are:
i.LULA MAUDE4 COOLEY.
ii.C
LAITUS COOLEY.
iii.C
LAUDE COOLEY.
iv.C
HLOE COOLEY.
v.M
CCABE COOLEY.
vi.V
ERNAL COOLEY.
vii.W
ILLIAM ALLISON COOLEY.


13.  JAMES ELMER3 JOHNSON (ALFRED J.2, ELIJAH H.1)7,8 was born February 24, 1865 in Exline, Iowa9, and died December 12, 1948.  He married (1) ADA LEOLA WENTWORTH March 26, 1886 in Appanoose County, Iowa.  She was born March 28, 1867, and died January 19, 1897 in Appanoose County, Iowa.  He married (2) ETTA M. PITTMAN10,11 February 20, 1898 in Appanoose County, Iowa, daughter of UNKNOWN PITTMAN and UNKNOWN.  She was born October 1874 in Iowa, and died 1954 in Exline, Appanoose County, Iowa.

More About A
DA LEOLA WENTWORTH:
Burial: Exline Cemetery

Children of J
AMES JOHNSON and ADA WENTWORTH are:
20.i.OSCAR H.4 JOHNSON, b. May 26, 1887, Iowa; d. Appanoose County, Iowa.
ii.B
ESSIE BELLA JOHNSON, b. January 21, 1889; d. February 06, 1892.
21.iii.C
ORA M. JOHNSON, b. September 1894.


14.  TRISSIE LULU3 JOHNSON (ALFRED J.2, ELIJAH H.1) was born March 27, 1867 in Exline, Iowa12, and died November 27, 1946 in Exline, Iowa.  She married ROBERT EDDIE BIDDISON February 22, 1885 in Appanoose County, Iowa.  He was born November 21, 1856, and died February 26, 1948 in Exline, Iowa.

More About T
RISSIE LULU JOHNSON:
Fact 1: Buried in Zoar Cemetery

More About R
OBERT EDDIE BIDDISON:
Fact 1: Buried in Zoar Cemetery

Children of T
RISSIE JOHNSON and ROBERT BIDDISON are:
i.SAMUEL MILO4 BIDDISON, b. April 07.
ii.T
HURMAN BIDDISON, b. April 07.
iii.N
ONA BIDDISON, b. December 25, 1885.
iv.W
INNIE MAE BIDDISON, b. May 05, 1891.
v.E
LMO ARGS BIDDISON, b. February 19, 1900.
vi.O
CIAN FAYE BIDDISON, b. September 19, 1903.


15.  HARRY E.3 JOHNSON (ALFRED J.2, ELIJAH H.1) was born February 18, 1870, and died 1962 in Exline, Iowa.  He married ELLA FOWLER March 04, 1891 in Appanoose County, Iowa.  

Children of H
ARRY JOHNSON and ELLA FOWLER are:
i.CHARLOTTE4 JOHNSON.
ii.P
ANSY JOHNSON.
iii.H
AZEL JOHNSON.
iv.C
HARLES JOHNSON.


16.  COLUMBUS3 JOHNSON (THOMAS IREVIN2, ELIJAH H.1) was born 1874, and died 1937 in Appanoose County, Iowa.  He married LENA MAE GRADWELL May 28, 1898 in Appanoose County, Iowa.  She was born 1878, and died 1949 in Appanoose County, Iowa.

More About L
ENA MAE GRADWELL:
Burial: Exline Cemetery

Children of C
OLUMBUS JOHNSON and LENA GRADWELL are:
i.MARY4 JOHNSON.
ii.G
OLDIE JOHNSON.
iii.R
UTH JOHNSON.


17.  NINA3 JOHNSON (THOMAS IREVIN2, ELIJAH H.1) was born April 01, 1887, and died October 12, 1952.  She married AXEL N. JOHNSON.  He was born May 30, 1880, and died July 07, 1921 in Appanoose County, Iowa.

More About A
XEL N. JOHNSON:
Burial: Exline Cemetery

Children of N
INA JOHNSON and AXEL JOHNSON are:
i.CARL4 JOHNSON.
ii.F
LO JOHNSON.
iii.E
SSIE JOHNSON.


Generation No. 4

18.  A
NNA4 JOHNSON (OLIVER PERRY3, WESLEY PHILLIP2, ELIJAH H.1)  She married LODGE.  

Children of A
NNA JOHNSON and LODGE are:
i.ELAINE5 LODGE.
ii.R
EBECCA LODGE.
iii.C
ONSTANCE LODGE.
iv.M
ILDRED LODGE.


19.  EARL4 JOHNSON (OLIVER PERRY3, WESLEY PHILLIP2, ELIJAH H.1)  He married UNKNOWN.  

Children of E
ARL JOHNSON and UNKNOWN are:
i.RICHARD EARL5 JOHNSON.
ii.M
ARY JANE JOHNSON.
iii.O
LIVER E. JOHNSON.


20.  OSCAR H.4 JOHNSON (JAMES ELMER3, ALFRED J.2, ELIJAH H.1)13,14 was born May 26, 1887 in Iowa, and died in Appanoose County, Iowa.  He married MYRTLE CASTER15.  She was born 1886, and died 1925 in Appanoose County, Iowa.

More About O
SCAR H. JOHNSON:
Burial: Exline Cemetery

More About M
YRTLE CASTER:
Burial: Exline Cemetery

Children of O
SCAR JOHNSON and MYRTLE CASTER are:
i.ADA ELOISE5 JOHNSON16, b. April 13, 1911; d. Appanoose County, Iowa.

More About A
DA ELOISE JOHNSON:
Burial: Exline Cemetery

ii.M
ILDRED D. JOHNSON17, b. 1913.
iii.E
DWIN O. JOHNSON18, b. 1915.
iv.E
LFREDA G. JOHNSON19, b. 1917.


21.  CORA M.4 JOHNSON (JAMES ELMER3, ALFRED J.2, ELIJAH H.1)20 was born September 1894.  She married BRITT ODEN.  

Children of C
ORA JOHNSON and BRITT ODEN are:
i.DELORES5 ODEN.
22.ii.R
OBERT ODEN.


Generation No. 5

22.  R
OBERT5 ODEN (CORA M.4 JOHNSON, JAMES ELMER3, ALFRED J.2, ELIJAH H.1)

Children of R
OBERT ODEN are:
i.MALCOLM6 ODEN.
ii.D
OYLE ODEN.



Endnotes

1.  Department of Health, Division of Records and Statistics, State of Iowa, Certificate of Death, Elijah Johnson. Date of Death:  April 13, 1889.  Place of Death:  Caldwell Township, Appanoose County, Iowa.  Age:  87.  Sex: Male.  Date filed:  November 1, 1889.  Cause of death:  Diabetes.  Birthplace:  Pennsylvania.  Occupation:  Farmer.  Widower.  Burial date:  April 13, 1889.
2.  Family Search International Genealogical Index, "Electronic," Wesley Phillip Johnson Born: 19 Oct 1839Died:  3 Apr 1917Buried: 4 Apr 1917Married: 18 Nov 1860.
3.  Family Search International Genealogical Index, "Electronic," Susan Isabel Fisk Johnson Born:  13 Apr 1842Died:  26 Jun 1919Buried: Jun 1919Married:  18 Nov 1860.
4.  Family Search International Genealogical Index, "Electronic," Wesley Phillip Johnson married Susan Isabel Fisk  18 Nov 1860 Caldwell, Appanoose County, Iowa.
5.  Family Search International Genealogical Index, "Electronic," Grayce Irene Johnson Mayfield: Born:  27 Aug 1884Died: 31 Dec 1965Buried: 1 Jan 1966.
6.  Family Search International Genealogical Index, "Electronic," Alfred Johnson  Sex:  Male  Birth:  4 Jan. 1845  Belmont, Ohio Parents:  Elijah Johnson and Anna Jane Foster.
7.  David Roman, enumerator, 1900 Federal Census, Appanoose County, Caldwell Township, State of Iowa,  (Enumerated on the 16th day of June, 1900), Page 25A, sheet 8, Dwelling 151, family 152.  Johnson James E.   Head of household.  Male, white, age 34.  Born February 1866 in Iowa.  Married.  Both parents born in Ohio.  Occupation:  farmer.  Unemployed zero months.   Owns farm with mortgage.  Can read, write and speak English.
8.  Oscar H. Johnson, enumerator, 1920 Federal Census, Appanoose County, Caldwell Township, State of Iowa,  (Enumerated on the ? day of February, 1920), Enumeration District Number 15, Sheet 19, Line 67, Dwelling 411, Family 419.  Johnson, James E.  Head of household.  Owns home without mortgage.  Male, white, age 54, married.  Can read, write and speak English.  Born in Iowa.  Both parents born in Ohio.  Occupation:  farmer.  Industry:  General farmer.  Employer.  Number 199 on farm schedule. .
9.  Family Search International Genealogical Index, "Electronic," James Elmer Johnson  Sex: Male Date of Birth:  24 Feb.1865, Exline, Appanoose, Iowa Parents:  Alfred Johnson and Margaret Amelia Lowery.
10.  David Roman, enumerator, 1900 Federal Census, Appanoose County, Caldwell Township, State of Iowa,  (Enumerated on the 16th day of June, 1900), Page 25A, sheet 8, Johnson, Etta M.  Wife of James Elmer Johnson.  White, female, age 23.  Married for two years.  Mother of no children.  Born in Iowa.  Both parents born in Kentucky.  No occupation.  Can read, write and speak English.
11.  Oscar H. Johnson, enumerator, 1920 Federal Census, Appanoose County, Caldwell Township, State of Iowa,  (Enumerated on the ? day of February, 1920), Enumeration District Number 15, Sheet 19, Johnson, Etta M.  Wife of James E. Johnson.  Female, white, age 45, married.  Can read, write and speak English.  Born in Iowa.  Both parents born in Kentucky.  No occupation listed.
12.  Family Search International Genealogical Index, "Electronic," Tressie Lula Johnson  Sex: female Birth: 27 Mar 1967, Exline, Appanoose, Iowa Parents:  Alfred Johnson and Margaret Amelia Lowrey.
13.  David Roman, enumerator, 1900 Federal Census, Appanoose County, Caldwell Township, State of Iowa,  (Enumerated on the 16th day of June, 1900), Page 25A, Sheet 8, Dwelling 151, Family 152. Johnson, Oscar H.  Son of James E. Johnson. White, male age 13.  Born March 1887 in Iowa.  Both parents born in Iowa.  Occupation:  Farm laborer.  Out of work 8 months.  Can read, write and speak English.  Attended school.
14.  Oscar H. Johnson, enumerator, 1920 Federal Census, Appanoose County, Caldwell Township, State of Iowa,  (Enumerated on the ? day of February, 1920), Enumeration District Number 15, Sheet 19, Dwelling 412, family 420.  Johnson, Oscar H.  Head of household.  Owns home with mortgage.  Male, white, age 32, married.  Can read, write and speak English.  Born in Iowa.  Both parents born in Iowa.  Occupation:  Farmer.  Industry:  General farm.  Employer.  Number 200 on farm schedule. .
15.  Oscar H. Johnson, enumerator, 1920 Federal Census, Appanoose County, Caldwell Township, State of Iowa,  (Enumerated on the ? day of February, 1920), Enumeration District Number 15, Sheet number 19, Johnson, Myrtle.  Wife of Oscar H. Johnson.  Female, white, age 33, married.  Can read, write and speak English.  Born in Missouri.  Both parents born in Iowa.  No occupation.
16.  Oscar H. Johnson, enumerator, 1920 Federal Census, Appanoose County, Caldwell Township, State of Iowa,  (Enumerated on the ? day of February, 1920), Enumeration District Number 15, sheet 19, Johnson, Ada E.  Daughter of Oscar Johnson.  White, female, age 8, single.  Born in Iowa.  Father born in Iowa, mother born in Missouri.  Attended school in 9/1919.  Can read, write and speak English.
17.  Oscar H. Johnson, enumerator, 1920 Federal Census, Appanoose County, Caldwell Township, State of Iowa,  (Enumerated on the ? day of February, 1920), Enumeration District Number 15, sheet 19, Mildred D. Johnson, daughter of Oscar Johnson. Female, white, age 6, single.  Born in Iowa.  Father born in Iowa, mother born in Missouri.  Attended school since 9/1919.  Can read, write and speak English.
18.  Oscar H. Johnson, enumerator, 1920 Federal Census, Appanoose County, Caldwell Township, State of Iowa,  (Enumerated on the ? day of February, 1920), Enumeration District Number 15, sheet 19, Edwin O. Johnson, son of Oscar Johnson.  Male, white, age 5, single.  Born in Iowa.  Father born in Iowa, mother born in Missouri.  Attended school since 9/1919.  Can speak English.
19.  Oscar H. Johnson, enumerator, 1920 Federal Census, Appanoose County, Caldwell Township, State of Iowa,  (Enumerated on the ? day of February, 1920), Enumeration District Number 15, sheet 19, Elfreda G. Johnson, daughter of Oscar Johnson.  Female, white, age 3, single.  Born in Iowa, father born in Iowa, mother born in Missouri.  Can speak English.
20.  David Roman, enumerator, 1900 Federal Census, Appanoose County, Caldwell Township, State of Iowa,  (Enumerated on the 16th day of June, 1900), Page 25 A, Sheet 8, Johnson, Cora M.  Daughter of James E. Johnson.  White female, age 5.  Born September 1894 in Iowa.  Both parents born in Iowa.  Single.